The Cabinet Plans 100,000 Homes a Year and Builds the Plan FirstHet kabinet plant 100.000 woningen per jaar en bouwt eerst het plan
The cabinet wants 100,000 homes a year; the country added about 80,000 in 2025, and nitrogen and the power grid are still conditionsHet kabinet wil 100.000 woningen per jaar; in 2025 kwamen er zo’n 80.000 bij, en stikstof en het stroomnet blijven voorwaarden
- Target per yearDoel per jaar
- 100,000100.000
- Homes added, 2025Woningen erbij, 2025
- 80,00080.000
- Fast track homesVersnelde woningen
- 30,00030.000
On paper, the Netherlands is about to become one big construction site. The cabinet of Rob Jetten wants 100,000 new homes a year, and municipalities have more than 930,000 homes in their plans up to 2030. In real life, the country added about 80,000 homes in 2025, of which some 69,000 were genuinely new builds, according to CBS.
Housing minister Elanor Boekholt-O’Sullivan has named the first five fast track locations, good for 30,000 homes in places like Haarlem, Leeuwarden and Maastricht, and the government puts €1 billion a year into affordable building. She also says the conditions have to be right, meaning nitrogen and a power grid that is already full in many regions.
So the homes exist, in spreadsheets. They just need soil, permits, electricity and builders.
In other words, everything except optimism.
Op papier wordt Nederland binnenkort één grote bouwplaats. Het kabinet van Rob Jetten wil 100.000 nieuwe woningen per jaar, en gemeenten hebben tot 2030 ruim 930.000 woningen in hun plannen staan. In het echt kwamen er in 2025 ongeveer 80.000 woningen bij, waarvan zo’n 69.000 echte nieuwbouw, meldt het CBS.
Woonminister Elanor Boekholt-O’Sullivan wees de eerste vijf locaties aan waar versneld gebouwd wordt, goed voor 30.000 woningen in onder meer Haarlem, Leeuwarden en Maastricht, en het Rijk steekt jaarlijks 1 miljard euro in betaalbare woningbouw. Ze zegt er wel bij dat de randvoorwaarden op orde moeten zijn, en dat betekent stikstof en een stroomnet dat in veel regio’s al vol zit.
De huizen bestaan dus, in spreadsheets. Ze hebben alleen nog grond, vergunningen, stroom en bouwvakkers nodig.
Met andere woorden: alles behalve optimisme.
Poll Will the Netherlands hit 100,000 homes a year?Haalt Nederland 100.000 woningen per jaar?